This page conforms to the XHTML standard and uses style sheets. If your browser doesn't support these, you may not see the page as designed, but all the text is still accessible to you.

SCHENECTADY DIGITAL HISTORY ARCHIVE

Bringing the heritage of Schenectady County, New York to the world since 1996

You are here: Home » Census » 1810 » Statistics

Schenectady County, New York Census Statistics: 1810

[Visitors to the Central Library of the Schenectady County Public Library may view the records from which these statistics are derived on microfilm or through our Ancestry subscription. The original statistical tables for the 1810 Census may be found at the Census Bureau (requires free PDF viewer).]

U. S. Census Statistics for Schenectady County, New York: 1810
 Town of DuanesburgTown of NiskayunaTown of PrincetownCity of SchenectadyCityCounty% of County
Ward 1Ward 2Ward 3Ward 4
Free White Males to 10619671532052081753719591,79817.62
Free White Males to 16274266011198811664568168.00
Free White Males to 263174675107131881775039419.22
Free White Males to 452292973116114701984988298.12
Free White Males 45+175366497102751474216966.82
Total1,6142044256366534891,0592,8375,08049.78
 
Free White Females to 10537441261921861393048211,52814.97
Free White Females to 16253276996115701684497987.82
Free White Females to 262634575131131921605148978.79
Free White Females to 452402972109130621814828238.06
Free White Females 45+13133459486661183645735.61
Total1,4241783876226484299312,6304,61945.26
 
Total Free Whites3,0383828121,2581,3019181,9905,4679,69995.04
 
All other Free Persons86471776161701881.84
—— AOFP % of place0.261.420.485.165.210.600.782.88 
 
Slaves63610479970502663183.12
—— Slaves % of place0.208.491.213.426.707.042.434.51 
 
Total3,0524248261,3761,4779942,0565,90310,205 
—— Total % of County29.914.158.0913.4814.479.7420.1557.84 

Notes: Schenectady County was part of Albany County until March 7, 1809. The third ward of the City of Schenectady became the Town of Rotterdam in 1820, and the fourth ward became the Town of Glenville.

Heads of families classified as "All Other Free Persons" may be found in Free Heads of Families.

The original questions from and research tips about the 1810 Federal Census may be found at CensusFinder and Ancestry.

Go to top of page

You are here: Home » Census » 1810 » Statistics

http://www.schenectadyhistory.org/census/1810/statistics.html updated September 13, 2011

Copyright 2011 Schenectady Digital History Archive — a service of the Schenectady County Public Library