This page conforms to the XHTML standard and uses style sheets. If your browser doesn't support these, you may not see the page as designed, but all the text is still accessible to you.

SCHENECTADY DIGITAL HISTORY ARCHIVE

Bringing the heritage of Schenectady County, New York to the world since 1996

You are here: Home » Census » 1800 » Statistics

Schenectady County, New York Census Statistics: 1800

[Visitors to the Central Library of the Schenectady County Public Library may view the records from which these statistics are derived on microfilm or through our Ancestry subscription. The original statistical tables for the 1800 Census may be found at the Census Bureau (requires free PDF viewer).]

U. S. Census Statistics for Schenectady County, New York: 1800
 Town of DuanesburgTown of PrincetownCity of SchenectadyCityCounty% of County
Ward 1Ward 2Ward 3Ward 4
Free White Males to 105591561721631512897751,49016.76
Free White Males to 162385510086721253836767.61
Free White Males to 261585999109761344186357.14
Free White Males to 4534678971429613847389710.09
Free White Males 45+1155811088721213915646.35
Total1,4164065785884678072,4404,26247.95
 
Free White Females to 105801451921821532647911,51617.06
Free White Females to 16184687985601173415936.67
Free White Females to 26160599597631173725916.65
Free White Females to 4532672106127931424688669.74
Free White Females 45+1085510388651073635265.92
Total1,3583995755794347472,3354,09246.04
 
Total Free Whites2,7748051,1531,1679011,5544,7758,35493.99
 
All other Free Persons30433413191941.06
—— AOFP % of place0.110.003.232.611.270.061.72 
 
Slaves107135103111744234404.95
—— Slaves % of place0.360.8610.147.9010.834.548.00 
 
Total2,7878121,3311,3041,0251,6295,2898,888 
—— Total % of County31.369.1414.9814.6711.5318.3359.51 

Notes: Schenectady County was part of Albany County until March 7, 1809. The Town of Niskayuna was still part of the Town of Watervliet (in present-day Albany County) until 1809 and isn't counted here.

The third ward of the City of Schenectady became the Town of Rotterdam in 1820, and the fourth ward became the Town of Glenville.

Heads of families classified as "All Other Free Persons" may be found in Free Heads of Families.

The original questions from and research tips about the 1800 Federal Census may be found at CensusFinder and Ancestry.

Go to top of page

You are here: Home » Census » 1800 » Statistics

http://www.schenectadyhistory.org/census/1800/statistics.html updated September 13, 2011

Copyright 2011 Schenectady Digital History Archive — a service of the Schenectady County Public Library